In Texas, the prosecutor has one clear duty that is spelled out in section 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure:
[…] Don’t ever let it be said that Texas Justice is anything less than harsh. Having been the presiding judge of a felony district court, I have seen my share of cases that were horrible and deserved punishment. From murder, enormous thefts and rape, there are some bad folks out there that need to be kept away from the rest of us. Thank goodness we have elected District Attorneys that are willing to do the job and see that justice is served.
In Texas, the prosecutor has one clear duty that is spelled out in section 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure:
“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely. When any criminal proceeding is had before an examining court in his district or before a judge upon habeas corpus, and he is notified of the same, and is at the time within his district, he shall represent the State therein, unless prevented by other official duties. It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”
To see that justice is done – that is quite an admirable directive!
However, there is an even higher duty required for crime victims. Cynthia Morales in writing for the Texas District and County Attorney’s Association, the prosecutor’s organization in Texas, explains it this way: